The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia is a republican body of executive authority which develops and implements the policy of the RA Government in the spheres of state revenue formation and public finance management.
The mission of the Ministry of Finance is to contribute to the development of economy: to establish macroeconomic stability through efficient public finance management, fiscal policy, as well as coordination of the latter and monetary policy, creating a basis for ensuring inclusive economic growth and efficient redistribution of GDP.
The Ministry implements prudent management of public debt and public finances; cooperates with international financial organizations and financial institutions of foreign countries.
Applying the international best practice and increasing the professionalism of the Ministry’s staff, creating a culture of conscientious performance of duties, the RA Ministry of Finance ensures the transparency and discipline of public finance management.